A Joint Division of the Institution of Civil Engineers and
the South African Institution of Civil Engineering

3-6 November 2009 - London

Apprentices References and Reading List

London - 4th and 5th of November 2009

(Documents hosted at Scottish Institute of Sustainable Technology website
http://www.sistech.co.uk/SISTechICEApprentices_London.htm)

 

 

General - Brunel Lecture 'Engineering Civilisation from the Shadows'

General - CAinger case for IDI

General - Doug Bourn Survey Report

General - 'Towards a sustainable future in the developing world'

General - World Bank Infrastructure Action Plan 2009-11

 

T1 - Urbanisation in China - Inaugural Lecture YP Wang  - NEW!

T2 - Research Green Cities Report

T2 - Doing well by doing good

T2 - T3 - T4 - Reducing Carbon Emissions 'View from 2050'

T2 - TIPF Costing EE Improvements 2009

 

 

T3 - Background Reading

 

 

T4 (T2 and T3) - Stern Review 2006

T4 (T2 and T3) - Without the hot air

 

 

T5 - Aspire - R&D Report

T5 - Aspire

 

 

T6 - Reading List water and sanitation

 

 

T7 - Handbook for Assessment of Catchement Water Demand and Use

T7 - Water demand

T7 - WSUP project bulletin March 2009

 

 

T9 - ICE Method Cards

 

 

T10-ICE apprentice event reading list

T10-ICE apprentice event

 

 

T11 - weblinks to additional material

 

Description: http://www.jointcivils.co.za/img/spacer.gif

Programme for 3-6 November 2009 - London

Date/time:

Venue: ICE HQ, One Great George Street

 

 

 

Tues 3 Nov

Apprentices arrive in London from Ghana, Hong Kong, Nigeria, USA and rest of UK

 

 

17.00–21.00

Professor Paul Jowitt’s Presidential Address

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Date/time:

Venue: RedR HQ, 250a Kennington Lane

 

 

 

Wed 4 Nov

Topic Number / Activity

Speaker/Tutor(s)

Comment

 

 

(Coffee, tea in am & pm – during discussions)

 

 

 

09.00-09.15

# Welcome: 

Martin McCann (CEO RedR)

 

 

09.15-09.30

# Introduction – Working Session 1

Paul Jowitt (ICE), Charles Ainger (MWH)

Objectives, outputs, programme, Q & A

 

09.30-11.00

T1  Urbanisation and infrastructure needs in the developing world

Jo da Silva (Arup)

Trends/scale; relationship between engineering and poverty reduction; Life and economic outcomes from effective pro-poor investment

Presentation (3.3Mb)
Slide Notes (83kb)

11.00-12.30

T2  Climate Change 1

Chris Jofeh (Arup}

Buildings: business opportunities from climate change

Presentation (5.6Mb)

Slide Notes (39kb)

12.30

Lunch

 

 

 

13.30-15.00

T3  Climate change 2

David Balmforth (MWH)

Water resources, flooding; utility infrastructure; Adaptation and mitigation

 Presentation (2Mb)

15.00-16.30

T4  Climate change 3

Tony Iles (Atkins)

Infrastructure requirements for a low carbon economy – within the different continents, countries and regions

 Presentation (283kb)

Slide notes  (24kb)

16.30-18.00

T6  Sanitation, Water Supply & Waste Management

Sohail Khan & Sue Cavill (WEDC, Loughborough University)

Urban services and infrastructure; Integrating infrastructure and user behaviour. Solid waste management;  Sanitation & hygiene. The role of NGOs; Gender Issues; Community education

Presentation (1.2Mb)
Slide Notes (36kb)

19.00–21.00

Working Supper - Review of the day and T1-T4 & T6

 

Apprentices + Charles Ainger, Paul Jowitt + others

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thurs 5 Nov

 

 

 

 

 

(Coffee, tea in am & pm – during discussions)

 

08.30-10.00

T5  Sustainability Assessment (ASPIRE)

Priti Parikh (Arup) & Matthew Leach (Engineers Against Poverty)

"An integrated planning, monitoring and evaluation tool for assessing the sustainability and poverty reduction performance of infrastructure projects”

 

10.00-11.30

T7  Stakeholder Engagement & Collaboration/Rural Infrastructure aspects

tbc – Richard Carter (Water Aid)

tbc - Water and sanitation, livelihoods, and food security in a context of growing population, accelerating land degradation…

 Presentation (2.0Mb)

11.30-13.00

T8  Development Financing 1

Richard Burrett, (CPSL)

Alternative forms of Finance; Funder and Community perspectives; UK Government Perspectives, and Objectives

 Presentation (1.7Mb)

13.00

Lunch

 

 

 

13.45-15.15

T9  Anti-corruption

Neill Stansbury (GIACC)

 

 Presentation (92kb)

15.15-16.45

T10  Procurement of Capital Projects & Programmes – Client’s viewpoint

Ian McAulay, Mark Wilson & Daressa Frodsham (United Utilities)

Client's viewpoint - capital project delivery. Programme Management; Specification and procurement 

 Presentation (697kb)

16.45-18.15

T11  Infrastructure delivery for Capital projects 1

Jon Pike (MWH)

Doing Programme Management - capability and team building; people, culture and processes.

 Presentation (2.5Mb)

19.00

Dinner + Review of the day and T5 & T7-T11

venue tbc

Apprentices + others

 

Fri 6 Nov

“Know How Now” event at ICE – NGO’s showcase

ICE

Apprentices + others

 

http://www.knowhownow.org.uk/

Sat 7 Nov

Apprentices leave London

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nov 2009 – Jan 2010

Apprentices work in pairs on Card issues, and help each other via work groups.   Submit Method Card drafts for T1 – T11 for initial review by Tutors by 5/1/2010.